Privacy Statement

Hutchison Telecommunications (Australia) Limited (“HTAL”) is committed to the privacy of its investors and for your information we have documented our information handling practices below.

If HTAL decides to change this HTAL Privacy Statement, we will re-publish it on the HTAL website at www.hutchison.com.au.

This HTAL Privacy Statement applies to any person who has provided their personal information to HTAL when using the HTAL website at www.hutchison.com.au.

Is HTAL bound by the National Privacy Principles or an approved Privacy Code?

As a private sector company, HTAL is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. Under the Act, HTAL or the telecommunications industry can choose to develop and be bound by a Privacy Code or choose to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. HTAL has chosen to be bound by the National Privacy Principles.

What is your personal information?

The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How HTAL collects personal information

HTAL collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for information.

The kinds of personal information held by HTAL

HTAL only holds the personal information you have provided to HTAL whilst using the HTAL website.

Use of your personal information

HTAL respects your privacy. As a result, HTAL does not trade, rent, or sell your personal information.

If you have provided us with your details so we can provide you with HTAL investor information, then the primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with that information.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other products and services.

Contracting out services and disclosures

HTAL contracts out some services, such as registry services and mailing, to external service providers. HTAL may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can help us to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

At all times, parties to which we contract services or disclose your personal information are covered by contracts that protect your personal information.

Do we disclose your personal information outside Australia?

HTAL may disclose personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

HTAL takes reasonable steps to make sure the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

HTAL may store or sometimes disclose personal information to entities outside Australia

What security measures do we use to protect your personal information? 

The security of your personal information is a high priority for HTAL. HTAL takes all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

HTAL takes all reasonable measures to make sure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide. To make sure HTAL or its share registry has your most current and accurate details, please advise when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house). If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can ask that it be updated. HTAL will update the information by amendment. If HTAL does not agree that there are grounds to amend it, HTAL will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree.

Access to personal information

Generally you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

HTAL will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

To request access to your personal information, please contact HTAL Investor Relations on +61 2 9964 4646.

As long as we can verify your identity the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of that information we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax it to us. Again this is to ensure we can verify your identity.

If you believe we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling +61 2 9964 4646. In most cases we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However in those circumstances if you request we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

How can you report a breach of your privacy?

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing, through our website or by phone to:

Organisational details

Name:
Hutchison Telecommunications (Australia) Limited ABN 125 003 677 227

Street address:
Level 7, 40 Mount Street

North Sydney  NSW 2060

Mailing Address:
PO Box 1113
North Sydney NSW 2059

Telephone number:
+61 2 9964 4646

Website:
www.hutchison.com.au

HTAL Privacy Statement – January 2015