Privacy Statement

HTAL Privacy Statement

Hutchison Telecommunications (Australia) Limited (“HTAL”) is committed to the privacy of its investors and for your information we have documented our information handling practices below.

If HTAL decides to change this HTAL Privacy Statement, we will re-publish it on the HTAL website at www.hutchison.com.au.

This HTAL Privacy Statement applies to any person who has provided their personal information to HTAL when using the HTAL website at www.hutchison.com.au.

As a private sector company, HTAL is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is your personal information?

The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How HTAL collects personal information

HTAL collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for information.

The kinds of personal information held by HTAL

HTAL only holds the personal information you have provided to HTAL whilst using the HTAL website.

Use of your personal information

HTAL respects your privacy. As a result, HTAL does not trade, rent, or sell your personal information.

If you have provided us with your details so we can provide you with HTAL investor information, then the primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with that information.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other products and services.

Contracting out services and disclosures

HTAL contracts out some services, such as registry services and mailing, to external service providers. HTAL may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can help us to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

At all times, parties to which we contract services or disclose your personal information are covered by contracts that protect your personal information.

Access to personal information

Generally you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

HTAL will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

To request access to your personal information, please contact HTAL Investor Relations on +61 2 9964 4646.

As long as we can verify your identity the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of that information we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax it to us. Again this is to ensure we can verify your identity.

If you believe we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by calling +61 2 9964 4646. In most cases we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However in those circumstances if you request we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing, through our website or by phone to:

Organisational details

Name:
Hutchison Telecommunications (Australia) Limited

Street address:
Level 1, 177 Pacific Highway

North Sydney  NSW 2060

Mailing Address:
PO Box 1113
North Sydney NSW 2059

Telephone number:
+61 2 9964 4646

Website:
www.hutchison.com.au

HTAL Privacy Statement – March 2017